Faculty

  • Joseph Ackerman (biophysics; cancer; imaging; mathematical modeling; neurobiology)
  • Maxim Artyomov (systems immunology, systems biology, computational biology, RNA-seq)
  • Xander Barnes (Drug development to eradicate HIV/AIDS.)
  • Philip Bayly (MR imaging of motion, mechanics of brain injury, impact, vibration, wave motion)
  • Mikhail Berezin (biophysics, cancer, electrochemistry, fluorescence, nanotechnology, imaging and spectroscopy instrumentation)
  • Jan Bieschke (protein folding, Parkinson`s, Alzheimer`s, microscopy, biophysics)
  • Robert Blankenship (photosynthesis)
  • Gregory R. Bowman (combining simulation and experiment to understand protein conformational changes, their role in signaling, and opportunities they present for drug design)
  • Thomas Brett (biophysics, crystallography, molecular medicine, asthma, mucosal immunology,endocytosis, receptor trafficking, structural biology, structure based drug design)
  • George Broze (blood coagulation; atherosclerosis; biochemistry; kinetics; vascular biology)
  • Anders Carlsson (actin; cytoskeleton; cell motility; cross-linking)
  • ShiNung Ching (Control of neural dynamics; Biophysical modeling of multiscale brain networks)
  • Mark Conradi (helium-3, NMR, MRI, hyperpolarized, gas MRI, lungs, emphysema, COPD)
  • Jianmin Cui (allosteric regulation, calcium, drug mechanisms, epilepsy, ion channel, structure-function analysis)
  • Ram Dixit (cytoskeleton, microtubules, molecular motors, Optical molecular imaging, plant biology)
  • Elliot Elson (cytoskeleton, signal transduction, fluorescence correlation spectroscopy, tissue engineering, cell/tissue mechanics)
  • Alex Evers (anesthetics, photolabeling, mass spectrometry, proteomics)
  • Daved Fremont (immunology, virology, structural biology, viral immune evasion, cytokine receptors, signaling, protein trafficking)
  • Carl Frieden (apoE lipoproteins,, intrinsically disordered proteins, amyloid-beta, Alzheimer’s Disease, bacterial infection, curli proteins)
  • Eric Galburt (biophysics, molecular motors, optical trapping, transcription)
  • Roberto Galletto (mechanistic studies of DNA motor proteins; single Molecule Biochemistry)
  • Guy Genin (Understand how hierarchical mechanical, chemical, and electrophysiological factors contribute to important pathologies including traumatic brain injury, viral replication, and cardiac fibrosis)
  • Steven George (Tissue engineering with particular interest in creating microphysiological systems, vascularizing engineered tissues, and linking optical and mechanical properties of tissue)
  • Gregory Grant (protein structure, protein function, allosteric regulation, enzymology, biochemistry)
  • Michael Greenberg (myosin, actin, single molecule, optical trapping, muscle, cardiac, stem cells, engineered tissue, molecular motors, mechanosensing)
  • Michael Gross (amyloid beta biophysics, biochemistry, biophysics, mass spectrometry, protein-protein interaction, protein structure)
  • Richard Gross (phospholipase A2, diabetes, obesity, receptor, myocardial ischemia, lipid metabolism)
  • Kathleen Hall (RNA, NMR, RNA:protein interactions, fluorescence, thermodynamics)
  • Jim Havranek (molecular specificity, Computational Protein Design, Synthetic Biology, Protein-DNA Interactions)
  • Jeffrey Henderson (bacterial pathogenesis, host-pathogen interactions, iron, mass spectrometry, medicinal chemistry, metabolomics)
  • Dewey Holten (biophysics, molecular imaging, photosynthesis)
  • Jim Huettner (stem cells, differentiation, synapse biology, receptor, ion channel)
  • Tao Ju (molecular imaging, geometric algorithms, anatomical modeling, computer graphics, biomedicine)
  • Sandor Kovacs, Jr. (biophysics, cardiology, cardiovascular physiology, echocardiography, imaging, mathematical modeling)
  • Gregory Lanza (imaging, molecular imaging, ultrasound, magnetic resonance spectroscopy, drug delivery)
  • Matthew D. Lew (in-vivo imaging, 3D super-resolution microscopy, single-molecule fluorescence, computational optics)
  • Jr-Shin Li (computational mathematics, control theory, optimization, dynamical systems, MRI, NMR, neuroscience)
  • Weikai Li (blood coagulation, crystallography, enzymology, membrane proteins, molecular medicine, structural biology)
  • Christopher Lingle (ion channel, protein structure, neurobiology, physiology, cell signaling)
  • Cynthia Lo (computational biology, computational chemistry, material physics, mathematical modeling, metals, photosynthesis)
  • Garland Marshall (computational biology, molecular modeling, protein structure, GPCR/G-protein, signal transduction)
  • Robert Mercer (cell membrane, development, Na K-ATPase, excitable tissue, cell volume)
  • James Miller (Bayesian, diabetes, echocardiography, myocardial ischemia, nonlinear, osteoporosis, ultrasound)
  • D.P. Mohapatra (Neuronal Excitability, Ion Channels, GPCR, Membrane Biology, Neurophysiology, Pain, Cancer, Rodent Behavior, Cellular Signaling, Neuroprotection)
  • Kristen Naegle (computational molecular systems biology, post-translational modifications, signal transduction and proteomics)
  • Colin Nichols (ion channel, neurobiology, functional genomics, cell signaling, kinetics)
  • Rohit Pappu (Huntington`s disease; polyglutamine aggregation; intrinsically disordered proteins; phase transitions in cell biology; self-assembly; transcriptional regulation; small-scale systems biology & interaction networks)
  • Amit Pathak (Biomechanics, biomaterials, mechanobiology of the cell, and interactions between cells and extracellular matrices)
  • Gary Patti (metabolomics, mass spectrometry, metabolic pathway, bioinformatic tools, metabolites, therapeutic metabolomics)
  • David Piston (Studies of the molecular pathways of islet hormone secretion)
  • Jay Ponder (molecular modeling, protein structure, computational chemistry, molecular dynamics simulation, protein engineering)
  • Yoram Rudy (ion channels, protein dynamics, cardiac cell electrophysiology, cardiac imaging)
  • Paul Schlesinger (apoptosis, ion channel, biophysics, physiology, endocytosis)
  • Jin-Yu Shao (blood coagulation, cell/tissue mechanics, inflammation, modeling, molecular biomechanics, protein-protein interaction)
  • Jonathan Silva (cardiac, bioelectricity, ion channel, sodium channel, action potential, modeling, electrophysiology, voltage clamp fluorometry)
  • Srikanth Singamaneni (biomimetic sensors, plasmonic biosensors, nanostructures, transduction platforms)
  • Joseph Henry Steinbach (receptors, neurobiology, biophysics, pharmacology, synapse biology)
  • Gary Stormo (computational biology; genome analysis; gene expression; mathematical modeling)
  • John-Stephen Taylor (cancer, drug delivery, imaging, mutagenesis, nanotechnology, telomere)
  • Lan Yang (nanotechnology, photonics, material physics)
  • Peng Yuan (x-ray crystallography, electrophysiology, membrane proteins, ion channels, ion transporters)
  • Hani Zaher (translation, ribosome, RNA, fidelity, peptide-bond formation, pre-steady state kinetics, translational regulation)
  • Fuzhong Zhang (synthetic biology, metabolic engineering, regulatory systems, cellular biosensor, biofuels, pharmaceuticals)
  • Charles Zorumski (synapse biology, ion channel, glutamate, GABA)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email